EV TOWBARS AUTOMOTIVE AUSTRALIA EXCLUSIVE LICENSED DISTRIBUTOR
The EV Towbars Automotive Australia & Westfalia relationship

EV Towbars Automotive Australia Pty Limited

ABN 69 164 248 257

Janefield Drive LPO PO Box 2184, BUNDOORA VIC 3083

T 1300 306 753 | W evt-automotive.com.au

Privacy Policy

EV Towbars Automotive Australia Pty Limited ABN 69 164 248 257 (we, us, our) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out the standards of collecting, managing and disclosing your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains the way in which we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us regarding the personal information that we hold about you.

What is personal information?

"Personal information" is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This includes your name, your date of birth and your contact details, and may also include information about your transactions with us and your use of our products.

Collecting your personal information

We collect your personal information for the purpose of our business relationship with you. We will generally collect your name, address and other contact details, as well as payment details, and any other personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purpose of doing business with you. Where we are providing credit to you or a customer associated with you, we may collect your credit eligibility information. In most circumstances, we will collect your personal information directly from you.

We will obtain this information through our communications with you, for example, through order forms or when you contact us by telephone, mail, email or through our website, as well as through our dealings with you, including your payment history and account information. In the event that we require personal information about you that you are unable to provide, we may collect it from third parties, such as your organisation, credit reporting bodies and publicly available sources.

Using your personal information

We use the personal information that we collect about you:

  • to contact you;
  • to deliver products and services to you;
  • to administer and manage sales transactions;
  • to maintain our business records;
  • to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to assess whether to provide and to provide credit to you or a business associated with you or to enforce our rights under that credit;
  • for any purpose required or permitted by law;
  • for any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect; and
  • for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented.

You are not required by law to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with sufficient information, we may be unable to provide our products and services.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as our related companies, business partners, our professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors) and our external service providers (such as mailing houses, debt collectors and information technology service providers). If the need arises, your personal information may be disclosed to credit reporting bodies, reference agencies, insurance investigators and fraud checking facilities.

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, business partners and service providers located overseas in Germany and New Zealand.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, and for any other purpose that you would otherwise reasonable expect, that is required or permitted by law, or which is disclosed to you and to which you have consented.

Security of your personal information

We hold you personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The personal information that we hold about you is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary. When we no longer require your personal information, including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we destroy or de-identify it.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us on the contact details set out below. We will deal with your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.

We may recover the reasonable costs (if any) that we incur in responding to a request for access to your personal information.

Correcting your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of our use or disclosure of that information, is relevant as well. To assist us with this, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and make a request that we correct you personal information accordingly. You may make such a request by contacting us on the contact details set out below. We will deal with your request to correct your personal information in a reasonable time.

We are not obliged to correct your personal information. In the event that we refuse to correct any of your personal information following your request, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide representatives of businesses that we deal with and others with information about product and services, including those of third parties, which we think may be of interest to them. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time if you no longer which to receive this information. In order to do so, simply contact us on the contact details set out below and request that we no longer send marketing communications to you.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (and, in particular, the APPs), or if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact us on the contact details set out below. We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Contact details

EV Towbars Automotive Australia Pty Limited

Janefield Drive LPO PO Box 2184

BUNDOORA VIC 3083

1300 306 753

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make change to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. A current copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at evt-automotive.com.au


Your Feedback is appreciated.